Royal Star And Garter Home

Richmond upon Thames
Grid Ref : TQ1842673748
Summary : The Royal Star and Garter Home was built in 1919-24 by Sir Edwin Cooper as a home and hospital for servicemen with disabilities. The building's design was based on a plan of 1915 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. It was built from red brick with stone dressings on a steel frame and has hipped pantile roofs, a heavy modillion eaves cornice and symmetrically-spaced stacks. The figure of eight plan is on a steeply sloping site, with the front elevation having four storeys and an attic, and the rear having six storeys and an attic, including one storey beneath a projecting walled garden flanked by single storey wings. The main elevations each have an additional storey hidden in the roof. The front elevation is of seven bays which has a five-bay return and seven-bay side-wings set back, each ending in single-bay pavilions. The wings and pavilions are all behind projecting single-storey nine-bay screens.The Star and Garter Committee was established in 1915 by the British Red Cross Society to provide care for young men with severe disabilities who were returning from the First World War. The old Star and Garter hotel on Richmond Hill in Surrey was purchased as a base for this. The Star and Garter became an independent charity in 1922 and in 1990 the charity was granted a Royal Charter. A branch of the Star and Garter was opened in Sandgate, Kent which was also designed by Sir Edwin Cooper however the advent of World War Two saw residents moved back to Richmond. In 2013 the charity is planning to move from its facility at Richmond due to the changing needs of residents and the need to provide care across the country.
More information : The Royal Star and Garter Home was built in 1919-24 by Sir Edwin Cooper as a home and hospital for servicemen with disabilities. The building's design was based on a plan of 1915 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. It was built from red brick with stone dressings on a steel frame and has hipped pantile roofs, a heavy modillion eaves cornice and symmetrically-spaced stacks. The figure of eight plan is on a steeply sloping site, with the front elevation having four storeys and an attic, and the rear having six storeys and an attic, including one storey beneath a projecting walled garden flanked by single storey wings. The main elevations each have an additional storey hidden in the roof. The front elevation is of seven bays which has a five-bay return and seven-bay side-wings set back, each ending in single-bay pavilions. The wings and pavilions are all behind projecting single-storey nine-bay screens. (1)

In 2013 the charity is planning to move from its facility at Richmond due to the changing needs of residents and the need to provide care across the country. New homes are being built, the first of which opened in 2008 in Solihull, another will open in Surbiton in Surrey which will replace its Richmond base and another will open in Buckinghamshire. (2)

The Royal Star and Garter Home is a grade II listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (3)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 3 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (4)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: TQ1842673748 (5)