Stokesay Castle Gatehouse

Craven Arms
Grid Ref : SO4359181694
Summary : The Gatehouse at Stokesay Castle, built in 1640-1. The original gatehouse was probably of stone, however, nothing now survives and the current mid-17th century building is timber-framed with elaborately carved brackets and lozenge patterns, typical of houses in Ludlow of this period. At ground level the building has upright timbers infilled with plaster, and the upper floors are jettied out with square panels containing lozenges. There is a gable above the gate-passage which has a central window with a row of five stars beneath it, and a pattern of quarter circles above. William Craven, owner of Stokesay Castle, is likely to have built the Gatehouse; his accounts record that he spent more than £468 in 1640 'about the building at Stokesay', and further money 'for finishing the work' in 1641. Furthermore, tree-ring analysis of the Gatehouse timbers date the construction to 1639-41.
More information : The Gatehouse at Stokesay Castle, built in 1640-1. The original gatehouse was probably of stone, however, nothing now survives and the current mid-17th century building is timber-framed with elaborately carved brackets and lozenge patterns, typical of houses in Ludlow of this period. At ground level the building has upright timbers infilled with plaster, and the upper floors are jettied out with square panels containing lozenges. There is a gable above the gate-passage which has a central window with a row of five stars beneath it, and a pattern of quarter circles above.
William Craven, owner of Stokesay Castle, is likely to have built the Gatehouse; his accounts record that he spent more than £468 in 1640 'about the building at Stokesay', and further money 'for finishing the work' in 1641. Furthermore, tree-ring analysis of the Gatehouse timbers date the construction to 1639-41. (1)

Listed. (3)

A programme of tree-ring dating was undertaken at Stokesay Castle on behalf of English Heritage. The Gatehouse is an elaborately carved and jettied structure, and was found to date from 1640/41, just as the Civil War was beginning. A door jamb in the attic dated to 1652, indicating an alteration to the staircase to the top floor. Fragments of panelling originating from the Gatehouse as well as the Solar were found to have been felled after 1639 and may be part of the 1640s phase. (4)