Lunns Tower

Warwickshire
Warwick
Kenilworth
Grid Ref : SP2797072330
Summary : The site of Lunn's Tower, situated on the outer curtain wall of Kenilworth Castle. It is the best preserved of King John's wall towers of about 1210-1215. The north western corner of the wall's circuit is occupied by the Swan Tower, whilst its north eastern and south eastern corners are defended by Lunn's Tower and the Water Tower respectively. The ground floor of Lunn's tower had five fish-tailed arrowloops, two of which have been restored and are visible today from the exterior. The external stair turret gave access to the two upper floors and the wall-walk. The second floor was built as a residential chamber, and the first floor was subsequently converted into another chamber.A two-storey timber building was once attached to the tower, and was probably built by the constable, John Ashford. Documentary sources record that it was in the possession of his wife in 1400 together with the tower. The constable was responsible for the security of the castle and would have been a permanent resident.
More information : The site of Lunn's Tower, situated on the outer curtain wall of Kenilworth Castle. It is the best preserved of King John's wall towers of about 1210-1215. The north western corner of the wall's circuit is occupied by the Swan Tower, whilst its north eastern and south eastern corners are defended by Lunn's Tower and the Water Tower respectively. The ground floor of Lunn's tower had five fish-tailed arrowloops, two of which have been restored and are visible today from the exterior. The external stair turret gave access to the two upper floors and the wall-walk. The second floor was built as a residential chamber, and the first floor was subsequently converted into another chamber.
A two-storey timber building was once attached to the tower, and was probably built by the constable, John Ashford. Documentary sources record that it was in the possession of his wife in 1400 together with the tower. The constable was responsible for the security of the castle and would have been a permanent resident. (1)

The site lies within a Registered Park and Garden. (3)