Cressing Temple Granary

Braintree
Cressing
Grid Ref : TL7991218632
Summary : The late 16th century timber framed granary and stable block (also known as the 'Old Court Room' due to its later use) at Cressing Temple. Documentary evidence indicates that in the 17th century there was a malthouse on the site and in 1623, four bays of the upper floor at the south-west end were converted for use as a court room. The Walled Garden also dates from this period.One of the earliest known malthouses in Essex, it forms part of a nationally important medieval farmstead. It lies on the south side of the site and is weatherboarded at ground floor level with rendering above. The building is of two storeys, 10 bays, and has a steeply pitched clay tile roof with two gables on the west wall. The frame has been dated using dendrochronolgy, which determined a construction date of 1622/3. Some other timbers were found to date from a building of early 15th century, although the origin of these timbers is not known. Excavations in the north-east corner in 1991 exposed the remains of stone, brick and flint built steeping tank. This measured 3.1 metres by 2.45 metres and survived to a height of 0.07 metres; water was released into a brick-built sluice and drain which continued underneath the building and the kiln may have stood beside the steeping tank on the east side of the building. The malting on this site is known to have gone out of use in the early 19th century.
More information : The late 16th century timber framed granary and stable block (also known as the 'Old Court Room' due to its later use) at Cressing Temple. Documentary evidence indicates that in the 17th century there was a malthouse on the site and in 1623, four bays of the upper floor at the south-west end were converted for use as a court room. The Walled Garden also dates from this period.

Scheduled monument. Granary with stables below. (3)