Hut 1 Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8645633941
Summary : Hut 1 formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park and was one the first group of timber and plasterboard huts to be built on the site between August and December 1939. It was probably the first to be built. Hut 1 may originally have been used as a radio transmission station but in 1940 it housed the first Bombe, a decoding machine developed to break Enigma codes, to be installed at Bletchley Park. The Bombe Section was housed in Hut 1 until it moved to Hut 11(Monument HOB UID 1534455) in May 1941. The building was then an extension to the research units of Hut 6 and was doubled in size by the construction of an annexe in mid-1942. In Feburary 1943 the research units of Hut 6 moved out of Hut 1to Block D (Monument HOB UID 1525316) and the hut became the main transport office for the Park. The building is of timber with brick foundations, a brick built annexe and felted roofs. A renovation of the building took place prior to 2004 and it now holds the museum of the diplomatic services of the Bletchley Park National Codes Centre.
More information : Hut 1 formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. It was part of the first group of timber and plasterboard huts to be built on the site between August and December 1939, and probably was the first to be built.

Hut 1may originally have been used as a radio transmission station but in 1940 it housed the first Bombe, a decoding machine developed to break Enigma codes, to be installed at Bletchley Park. The Bombe Section was housed in Hut 1 until it moved to Hut 11(Monument HOB UID 1534455) in May 1941. The building was then an extension to the research units of Hut 6 and was doubled in size by the construction of an annexe in mid-1942. In Feburary 1943 the research units of Hut 6 moved out of Hut 1to Block D (Monument HOB UID 1525316) and the hut became the main transport office for the Park.

The building is of timber with brick foundations, a brick built annexe and felted roofs. A renovation of the building took place prior to 2004 and it now holds the museum of the diplomatic services of the Bletchley Park National Codes Centre. (1-2)