Block D Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8654934076
Summary : Block D was one of the most important buildings of the Government Code and Cypher School at Bletchley Park. It was built in 1942-43 and housed sections from Hut 3, Hut 6 (Monument HOB UID 1534527) and Hut 8 (Monument HOB UID 1534548) which dealt with the code breaking, decipher and analyse of German enigma codes. The building is a single storey, spider block with a reinforced-concrete frame, concrete-slab roof and brick walls. It comprises a long corridor flanked by 13 spurs. The south-facing spurs contained larger Watch Rooms, while the northern spurs mainly contained offices. Two steel-framed compartments situated at the southern end of two of the spurs housed teleprinter rooms. After the departure of the Government Code and Cipher School in 1946 part of the block was retained by the Government Communications Headquarters (GCHQ) and the rest was occupied by the Control Commission for Germany as a training school. From the 1950s part of the building was used by the Civil Aviation Authority. Part was used as a Magistrates Court during the 1970s. In 1993 the building was under the ownership of the Bletchley Park Trust which opened the site in 1994 as the Bletchley Park National Codes Centre Museum.
More information : Block D was one of the most important buildings of the Government Code and Cypher School at Bletchley Park. It was built in 1942-43 and housed sections from Hut 3, Hut 6 (Monument HOB UID 1534527) and Hut 8 which dealt with the code breaking, decipher and analyse of German enigma codes.

After the departure of the Government Code and Cipher School in 1946 part of the block was retained by the Government Code Headquarters (GCHQ) and the rest was occupied by the Control Commission for Germany as a training school. From the 1950s part of the building was used by the Civil Aviation Authority. Part was used as a Magistrates Court during the 1970s. In 1993 the building was under the ownership of the Bletchley Park Trust which opened the site in 1994 as the Bletchley Park National Codes Centre Museum. (1-2)