East Sussex
Lewes
Seaford
Summary : A complex of two buildings seen on aerial photography described as a control station and radar utilised by the anti-aircraft battery located at TV 4941 9853.
More information : A complex of two buildings seen on aerial photography described as a control station and radar utilised by the anti-aircraft battery located at TV 4941 9853.

According to Butler (2) the World War Two radar was located in the same position as a modern radar facility (TV 4974 9782) however aerial photography from 1944 shows a building that is probably the radar located slightly to the west of the modern radar at TV 4971 9781. A building (TV 4963 9781), still in existance located in the ditch of Seaford Camp (469840), is described by Butler (2) as a engine room for the radar. This building is first seen in aerial photography dating from 1944 (1) where it appears camoflagued alongside other buildings in the Seaford Camp ditch.