The Former Headquarters Of The Clws

Camden
Grid Ref : TQ2833683825
Summary : No. 11 St. Mark's Crescent, London, was the headquarters of the Church League for Women's Suffrage (CLWS) in 1913. Further evidence is required in order to record any additional information about this building.The CLWS was established in 1909 to '"band together, on a non-party basis, Suffragists of every shade of opinion who are Church people in order to secure for women the vote in Church and State, as it is or may be granted to men."'
More information : No. 11 St. Mark's Crescent, London, was the headquarters of the Church League for Women's Suffrage (CLWS) in 1913. The CLWS was established in 1909 to '"band together, on a non-party basis, Suffragists of every shade of opinion who are Church people in order to secure for women the vote in Church and State, as it is or may be granted to men"'. They produced a series of pamphlets on the subject and brought the campaign to the awareness of their congregation at the service held on the first Sunday of every month. By the end of 1913, the CLWS had more than 5000 members and 103 branches. (1)

Please see TQ2833683825 on map dated 2007 (MasterMap). From the map, No. 11 appears to be a semi-detached house. (2)

Please see TQ2833683825 on map dated 1875. (3)

No. 11 St. Mark's Crescent, London, may have been built prior to 1875 since the buildings at TQ2833683825 in OS maps from 1875 and 2007 have the same footprint.

Further evidence is required to record any additional information about this building. (4)

The Church League for Women's Suffrage organised public meetings as well as those held in the drawing rooms and gardens of its members. They also took part in processions and one such occasion in November 1910 marched from Victoria Embankment to Westminster Abbey. (5)