Camden
Grid Ref : TQ2966381789
Summary : No. 31 Alfred Place, London, was probably built as an office some time between 1896 and 1916. Prior to its construction, the street was residential in character and there were terraced houses either side of Alfred Place. In 1914 it was the headquarters of the Federated Council of Suffrage Societies.
More information : No. 31 Alfred Place, Tottenham Court Road, London, was the headquarters of the Federated Council of Suffrage Societies in 1914. Established the previous year, the Council's objective was '"to determine a united policy and action which all the constitutional societies might adopt."' They became known as '"The middle party of the movement"' and in 1916 the Council had 22 affiliated societies. Some of these included the Jewish League for Women's Suffrage, the Men's League for Women's Suffrage and the Actresses' Franchise League. (1)

Please see TQ2966381789 on OS map dated 1875. There are terraced houses either side of Alfred Place. (2)

Please see TQ2966381789 on OS map dated 1896. There are terraced houses either side of Alfred Place. (3)

Please see TQ2966381789 on OS map dated 1916. (4)

Please see TQ2966381789 on OS map dated 2007. (5)

The development of Alfred Place was completed in 1810. It was domestic in character until they were transformed to offices and the street used as a service road for shops on Tottenham Court Road. (6)

The terraced houses visible in the 1875 and 1896 maps weren't extant in the 1916 maps. Instead, buildings each of a much larger footprint exist.

In light of the evidence in sources 2-6, it is possible that No. 31 Alfred Place was originally built as a terraced house in 1810 but redeveloped and possibly rebuilt as an office some time between 1896 and 1916.

It's possible that the current no. 31 is the same building that existed in 1916 since it has the same building footprint in the OS Map from 2007, as it had in that from 1916. (7)