Grid Ref : TQ2926780242
Summary : Nos. 16-20 St. James's Street, London, were built in 1910-12 by Waller and Son of Gloucester, however the northern part dates to 1924-7. These buildings formed part of an abandoned development by the Crown Estate, for which the original plans were to create a street similar to Kingsway or Regent Street. Built from stone, they have high-relief elevations, banded rustication and giant columns. In 1999-2001 they underwent major internal remodelling and the former Lloyd's banking hall is now (2003) a bar.The Lloyd's Bank Buildings at No. 16 St James's Street, London, was the headquarters of the Federated Council of Suffrage Societies in 1913.
More information : Nos. 16-20 St. James's Street were built in 1910-12 by Waller and Son of Gloucester, however the northern part dates to 1924-7. These buildings formed part of an abandoned development by the Crown Estate, for which the original plans were to create a street similar to Kingsway or Regent Street. Built from stone, they have high-relief elevations, banded rustication and giant columns. In 1999-2001 they underwent major internal remodelling and the former Lloyd's banking hall is now (2003) a bar. (1)

The Lloyd's Bank Buildings at No. 16 St James's Street, London, was the headquarters of the Federated Council of Suffrage Societies in 1913. Established the previous year, the Council's objective was '"to determine a united policy and action which all the constitutional societies might adopt."' They became known as '"The middle party of the movement"'. (2)