Searchlight Battery Tg03 82

City of Portsmouth
Summary : A Second World War searchlight battery no. TG03 82 is recorded by War Office documents to be located at Southsea Castle. During August/September 1941 35 Searchlight Regiment ordered its batteries to redeploy to the existing sites in area TG03 as part of the general declustering of lights and rearrangement into Indicator, Killer and GDA belts. The sites were redesignated as such, but no record of what type each became has been established. Searchlight sites typically comprised a small ring-ditch to provide the crew with shelter during an air raid, a predictor emplacement for calculating the height and range of targets, a light anti-aircraft machine gun pit, a generator and hutted accommodation for the crew. During the Second World War searchlights were manned by the Royal Artillery and were under the control of the Army's Anti-Aircraft Command.
More information : A Second World War searchlight battery no. TG03 82 is recorded by War Office documents to be located at Grid Reference SZ 641981 (Military Grid Reference Q 075178). During August/September 1941 35 Searchlight Regiment ordered its batteries to redeploy to the existing sites in area TG03 as part of the general declustering of lights and rearrangement into Indicator, Killer and GDA belts. The sites were redesignated as such, but no record of what type each became has been established. The author has drawn upon War Office documents: Reference WO 166/3052, 35 SL Regt Op Order 105. (1)

Searchlight sites typically comprised a small ring-ditch to provide the crew with shelter during an air raid, a predictor emplacement for calculating the height and range of targets, a light anti-aircraft machine gun pit, a generator and hutted accommodation for the crew. During the Second World War searchlights were manned by the Royal Artillery and were under the control of the Army's Anti-Aircraft Command. (2)