Epsom Downs Racecourse

Surrey
Epsom and Ewell
Grid Ref : TQ2166758528
Summary : Epsom Downs Racecourse located near Epsom in Surrey is a Grade 1 racecourse and the third largest racehorse training facility in the country. Its most famous race is the Epsom Derby which was first held in 1780 and organised by Edward Smith Stanley, the 12th Earl of Derby. Other races hosted by Epsom include the Epsom Oaks and the Coronation Cup. Apart from the luncheon building which dates to 1914 and the new Duchess's Stand which opened in 2009, all the grandstands date from sometime after 1926.On 4th June 1913, suffragette Emily Davison rushed onto the racecourse during the Derby and attempted to grasp the bridle of the King's horse. Seriously injured, she died of her injuries four days later. Rather than being considered as a suicide attempt, it is generally thought that she merely sought to draw attention to the women's suffrage cause in the most public way possible.In 1995 the Epsom Downs Grandstand was used as a film location in the James Bond film, GoldenEye, doubling as St. Petersburg Airport.
More information : The first recorded race meeting held on Epsom and Walton Downs was held in 1661. In 1780, Edward Smith Stanley, the 12th Earl of Derby, organised a race for the three year old fillies owned by himself and his friends. It was over one and a half miles and he named the race 'The Oaks', after his estate. The following year a further race was included for colts and fillies, the name of which was decided by tossing a coin between the Earl of Derby and Sir Charles Bunbury. The race became known as the 'Derby' and Epsom is, to this day, known as 'The Home of the Derby'.

In 1913, suffragette Emily Davison was killed by King Georg V's horse, Anmer. Her skull was fractured and she died four days later.

The third largest racehorse training facility in the country is located here and it is managed by the Training Grounds Management Board. (1)

According to Pevsner, the grandstands at Epsom Racecourse all date to after 1926, except for the luncheon building which dates to 1914. (2)

The development of racing on Epsom Downs in the late 18th and early 19th centuries saw the town of Epsom prosper. The most important event of the English racing calendar, the Derby, was established in 1780 and while only lasting a few days, the training stables and associated activities contributed to the town's economic development throughout the year.

This source includes a photograph of police tending to Emily Davison after the incident at Epsom Racecourse. (3)

Epsom Downs Racecourse located near Epsom in Surrey, is a Grade 1 racecourse. Its most famous race is the Epsom Derby and also hosts the Epsom Oaks and the Coronation Cup.

The new Duchess's Stand opened in 2009 and can also be used for banqueting, conferences and exhibitions. (4)

On 4th June 1913, Emily Davison rushed onto the racecourse at Epsom during the Derby and attempted to grasp the bridle of the King's horse. Seriously injured, she died of her injuries four days later. While its impossible to know for certain, it is thought that she may not have deliberately committed suicide. Instead, it is generally thought that she merely sought to draw attention to the cause in the most public way possible. (5)