THE FORMER PRINCES SKATING CLUB

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  THE FORMER HEADQUARTERS OF THE DAIMLER MOTOR COMPANY
DESCRIPTION + /

The Prince's Skating Club opened on Montpelier Square in Knightsbridge, London, on 7 November 1896. The site is currently (2007) occupied by a terrace of houses.

Measuring 210 by 52 feet, the ice rink was, on opening, the second largest in Britain. It was available only to members and intended to be used by the elite British figure skaters. Later in the year the Princes Ice Hockey Club was established here and challenge matches began at the rink in 1897. In 1908, the Olympic figure skating events were held at the club and in May of the following year it was the venue for an entirely different sort of event, the Women's Exhibition. Organised by the Women's Social and Political Union, the Women's Exhibition aimed to raise funds and draw attention to the cause of women's suffrage. In 1914, British Ice Hockey Association was founded at the Prince's Skating Club but in the summer of 1917 the rink closed. The building was later occupied by Daimler Motor Company before being demolished.

+ / -