Camden
Grid Ref : TQ3013981569
Summary : Nos. 37, 38 and 39 Museum Street comprise three terraced houses with shops. They were built in 1855-64 by William Finch Hill. Each house is stuccoed and is of four storeys with three windows. No.39 also has a two window return to Gilbert Place. Nos 37 and 38 have 19th century shop fronts, while that to No. 39 dates to the 20th century but has retained the pilasters. Separating each house are rusticated pilaster strips spanning the first to the third floors, each topped with small segmental pediments. The windows are two-pane sashes. At first floor level are round-arched, recessed sashes, above which are circular windows. At second floor level there are console bracketed sill bands to the segmental-arched sash windows. There is also a console bracketed cornice beneath the third floor sash windows. No. 38 Museum Street was the headquarters of the Men's League for Women's Suffrage in 1908.
More information : Nos.37, 38 and 39 Museum Street comprise three terraced houses with shops. They were built in 1855-64 by William Finch Hill. Each house is stuccoed and is of four storeys with three windows. No.39 also has a two window return to Gilbert Place. Nos 37 and 38 have 19th century shop fronts, while that to No. 39 dates to the 20th century but has retained the pilasters. Separating each house are rusticated pilaster strips spanning the first to the third floors, each topped with small segmental pediments. The windows are two-pane sashes. At first floor level are round-arched, recessed sashes, above which are circular windows. At second floor level there are console bracketed sill bands to the segmental-arched sash windows. There is also a console bracketed cornice beneath the third floor sash windows. (1)

No. 38 Museum Street was the headquarters of the Men's League for Women's Suffrage during 1908. The society was founded in 1907 by Herbert Jacobs who later stood as a women's suffrage candidate in East St Pancras. According to Crawford (1999) the society sought '"..[t]o obtain for women the vote on the same terms as those on which it is now, or may in the future, be granted to men"'. While they were non-militant in their means of campaigning, they supported the work of both the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) and the Women's Freedom League. The main area of work for the Men's League involved putting pressure on MPs and parliamentary candidates via letters and deputations. (2)

This is an image of a membership card for the Men's League for Women's Suffrage. The object is in the collection at the Museum of London and has ID no. MoL_Z6230. To see the image of the object, click on the link in the list of sources. (3)