The Former Votes For Women Shop

Tower Hamlets
Grid Ref : TQ3773082969
Summary : No. 198 Bow Road, London, was a 'Votes for Women' shop opened in October 1912 by Sylvia Pankhurst of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU). Documentary evidence suggests that the shop was only in operation until the following month. It was probably demolished some time after 1918.Sylvia Pankhurst opened the shop as part of her campaign to gather support for the women's suffrage movement among the East End working class. Her sister and WSPU leader, Christabel Pankhurst, didn't share Sylvia's enthusiasm, however, and withdrew WSPU staff and financial support from the venture.
More information : No. 198 Bow Road, London, was a 'Votes for Women' shop opened by Sylvia Pankhurst of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) for a short time during 1912. In October of that year the WSPU headquarters had given permission for Sylvia Pankhurst to open the shop as part of her campaign to gather support for the women's suffrage movement among the East End working class. The shop was soon ordered to close by WSPU organiser, Grace Roe, however. This was in response to the failure of suffrage supporter George Lansbury to reclaim his seat in a by-election for the Bromley and Bow area. Lansbury had won the seat in 1910 general election however he resigned after refusing to conform to Labour Party policy and instead stood for re-election as a suffrage candidate. Referring to the shop's closure, Crawford notes that 'Christabel Pankhurst was obviously not interested in stimulating a popular campaign among the working classes and WSPU headquarters withdrew its financial aid and workers from the East End.' In February 1913, determined to continue her campaign in the East End, Sylvia Pankhurst opened an East End headquarters at 321 Roman Road. A few months later, in May, the East London Federation of the WSPU became formally instituted. (1)

George Lansbury, '..ardent champion of the Women's Social and Political Union..', lost the by-election in the Bromley and Bow constituency in November 1912. His family were actively involved in Sylvia Pankhurst's East London Federation. (2)

Please see TQ3773082969 on OS map dated 2007 (MasterMap). There is no evidence of a 198 Bow Road that is still extant. (3)

While No. 198 Bow Road isn't listed here, Nos. 196A and 202 are located between Finch's Yard and King's Head Yard. (4)

Please see TQ3773082969 on OS map dated 1869 (MasterMap). Finch's yard and King's Head Yard are clearly marked near to this spot. (5)

While evidence suggests that No. 198 no long exists, this would have been its approximate location, according to sources 4 and 5. (6)

This website contains detailed information about the life and work of Sylvia Pankhurst. See this particular page for a photograph of Sylvia addressing a crowd outside the bow Road shop. She had just painted 'Votes for Women' above the shop. (7)