Grid Ref : TQ3036380559
Summary : Nos. 1 and 2 Robert Street, London, were built in 1768-74 by Robert Adam. He was assisted by brothers James and William as part of their innovatory Adelphi development. Constructed from stock brick with channelled 19th century stucco to the ground floor and a slate roof, they were some of the first houses in London to be purpose built as letting flats or chambers. Each house is of three storeys and an attic with basements and a dormered mansard roof. They are five and six windows wide respectively with a four window return to John Street.Between 1908 and 1915, No.1 Robert Street was the headquarters of the Women's Freedom League (WFL), an organisation which campaigned for women's suffrage. The WFL formed in 1907 by a group of women who broke away from the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU), and while they used militant tactics during protests, they refrained from attacks to people or property. At this time, the WFL was particularly well known for their caravan tours which were organised by their 'propaganda' department. During successive summers the league sent some of their organisers and two caravans around the country to hold meetings and raise awareness of their campaign.
More information : Nos. 1 and 2 Robert Street, London were built in 1768-74 by Robert Adam. He was assisted by brothers James and William as part of their innovatory Adelphi development. Constructed from stock brick with channelled 19th century stucco to the ground floor and a slate roof, they were some of the first houses in London to be purpose built as letting flats or chambers. Each house is of three storeys and an attic with basements and a dormered mansard. They are five and six windows wide respectively with a four window return to John Street. With a central and off centre doorway, No. 1 has an early 19th century doorcase while that to No. 2 is original. There are recessed glazing bar sashes under flat brick arches to the upper floors, a moulded patent stone string course over the second floor and parapet with coping. The houses have wrought iron area railings. The interiors have been altered for office use but No. 1 in particular retains a number of its original shallow moulded plasterwork ceilings with medallions. (1)

No. 1 Robert Street, London, was the headquarters of the Women's Freedom League (WFL) from 1908 until 1915. The WFL was an organisation which campaigned for women's right to vote.

The WFL was founded in 1907 by a group of women who broke away from the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU). The reason for the split was partly due to ideological and personality differences but also because of their belief that the WSPU should be run under a democratic constitution. The reason that the WSPU lack this type of organisational structure is because its leadership believed it would be detrimental to the militant operation.

Following their formation, the WFL stated in its constitution that it would act independently of all political parties and while they were a militant organisation they would not engage in injury or attack to people or property. Militancy according to the WFL was essentially, '..any protest without violence that involved the risk of imprisonment.' The WFL was also interested in repealing all barriers to women's emancipation and not just enfranchisement, unlike the WSPU.

In 1909, when the prime minister refused to receive a WFL deputation, they undertook a continuous picket of 10 Downing Street during the summer and of the House of Commons from July to November. Sometime after 1910 a 'propaganda' department was also established which organised meetings, campaigns and the caravan tours for which the league was renowned. Throughout the summers, the WFL sent some of their organisers and at least two caravans around the country holding meetings and raising awareness of their campaign. At this time, the office was also reported to have stayed open until 9pm in the evenings for its members, some of whom would have made use of the suffrage library run the WFL literature department.

With the outbreak of the First World War, the WFL stopped all militant activities and focussed their work on social reform. (2)

This is an additional source. (3)