The Former Headquarters Of The Womens Freedom League

Grid Ref : TQ3034380505
Summary : No. 18 Buckingham Street, London, is a terraced town house built in 1675-76. It was remodelled in the early 18th century and its façade was rebuilt in replica in 1960-66. Built from brown brick with red brick dressings and a slate roof, the house is of four storeys with a basement and dormered mansard roof. It is three windows wide with the doorway to the right hand bay in a fine early 18th century wooden doorcase. The windows are recessed glazing bar sashes in exposed box frames under segmental red brick arches.Between 1907 and 1908, this was the headquarters of the Women's Freedom League (WFL), an organisation which campaigned for women's suffrage. The WFL formed in 1907 by a group of women who broke away from the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU), and while they used militant tactics during protests, they refrained from attacks to people or property
More information : No. 18 Buckingham Street, London, is a terraced town house built in 1675-76. It was remodelled in the early 18th century and its façade was rebuilt in replica in 1960-66. Built from brown brick with red brick dressings and a slate roof, the house is of four storeys with a basement and dormered mansard. It is three windows wide with the doorway to the right hand bay in a fine early 18th century wooden doorcase. The windows are recessed glazing bar sashes in exposed box frames under segmental red brick arches. There is a brick gauged plat band over the ground floor, a moulded brick string as sill course to the second floor, a stone cornice below the attic storey and a parapet with coping. In front of the house there are wrought iron area railings with pommel-vase finials and scrollwork flanking the doorway with link extinguishers. (1)

No. 18 Buckingham Street, London, was the headquarters of the Women's Freedom League (WFL) in 1907. They remained here until the following year when they moved to No. 1 Robert Street.

The WFL was founded in 1907 by a group of women who broke away from the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU). The reason for the split was partly due to ideological and personality differences but also because of their belief that the WSPU should be run under a democratic constitution. The reason that the WSPU lack this type of organisational structure is because its leadership believed it would be detrimental to the militant operation. Following their formation, the WFL stated in its constitution that it would act independently of all political parties and while they were a militant organization they would not engage in injury or attack to people or property. (2)

This is an additional source. (3)