Grave Of Emily Davison

Morpeth
Grid Ref : NZ1962485130
Summary : The gravestone of the Davison family; including Emily Wilding Davison, a famous suffragette, who died in 1913, situated at the graveyard of the Church of St. Mary. Emily Davison was trampled by King George V's horse on Derby Day, 4th June 1913 when she ran onto the race track at Epsom during a protest and died of her injuries 4 days later. The events of that day have been often speculated upon but it seems that Emily Davison may have intended to risk the consequences of attempting to stop the horse rather than deliberately committing suicide. The inscription reads: "Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends. Emily Wilding Davison Born Oct. 11th 1872 Died June 8th 1913- 'Deeds not words'". The stone also carries the dates of other family members from 1866 to 1918. The stone takes the form of a cross on a tall tapering block, set on a moulded square base. A smaller stone at the base of the larger monument for holding flowers is also inscribed "Emily Wilding Davison died June 8. 1913, valiant in courage and faith". Also in the vicinity of the main gravestone is a memorial in the form of an open book, which was set up by a friend of Davison.
More information : The gravestone of the Davison family; including Emily Wilding Davison, a famous suffragette, who died in 1913 after a fatal protest at the Epsom race course, situated at the graveyard of the Church of St. Mary, NZ1962485130. The inscription reads: "Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends. Emily Wilding Davison Born Oct. 11th 1872 Died June 8th 1913- 'Deeds not words'". The stone also carries the dates of other family members from 1866 to 1918. The stone takes the form of a cross on a tall tapering block, set on a moulded square base. (1)

There are now three monuments at the site - the smaller stone may have been set up by the Women's Social and Political Union. There is also a monument in the form of an open book given by a friend associated with her time in Aberdeen. The events surrounding her death have been often speculated upon but it seems that Emily Davison may have intended to risk the consequences of attempting to stop the King's horse by running onto the Epsom Derby racecourse on 4th June 1913 rather than deliberately committing suicide. She died of her injuries 4 days later on the 8th. Her funeral at Morpeth became a major event for the women's suffrage cause and whatever her intentions, at the time she was regarded as a martyr by the movement. Source 2 includes a biography of her career as an activist. (2)

A smaller stone at the base of the larger monument for holding flowers is also inscribed "Emily Wilding Davison died June 8. 1913, valiant in courage and faith". Also in the vicinity of the main gravestone is a memorial in the form of an open book, which was set up by a friend of Davison. (3)

This is an image of an order of service for a memorial service for Emily Davison. The order of service is held in the collection at the Museum of London and is ID no. MoL_50.82/1664. To see the image, click on the link in the list of sources. (4)