Suffragette Museum

Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2661678943
Summary : A former museum of the women's suffrage movement, opened in 1947 by the Suffragette Fellowship. This organisation was set up to commemorate the struggle for women's suffrage (i.e. the right to vote), particularly the more militant side of the movement, and to propagate its values. The collection was based on artefacts of the struggle that had been kept before the Second World War at the private homes of members or from about 1937 at the "Women's Record Room" at the Minerva Club. From 1951, when the members were no longer able to run the museum the collection was given to the Museum of London and is now housed at the Barbican. It is not clear if the original building that housed the Suffragette Museum is still extant, the current building on the site is now occupied by a hotel.
More information : A former museum of the women's suffrage movement, opened in 1947 by the Suffragette Fellowship. This organisation was set up to commemorate the struggle for women's suffrage (i.e. the right to vote), particularly the more militant side of the movement, and to pass on its values. The collection was based on artefacts of the struggle that had been kept before the Second World War at the private homes of members (Geraldine Lennox and Mary Phillips) or from about 1937 at the "Women's Record Room" at the Minerva Club. From 1951, when the members were no longer able to run the museum the collection was given to the Museum of London and is now housed at the Barbican. (1)

It is not clear if the original building that housed the Suffragette Museum is still extant, the current building at 41 Cromwell Road London is a hotel, centred at TQ 26616 78943. (2)

The Museum of London holds an internationally important collection of material on the Women's Suffrage movement. (3)