LINCOLNS INN HOUSE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  THE FORMER HEADQUARTERS OF THE WOMENS SOCIAL AND POLITICAL UNION
DESCRIPTION + /

Lincoln's Inn House, Nos. 40 and 42 Kingsway, London, is an office block dating to 1908-9. Built from Portland stone with a rusticated ground floor, the building is of six storeys and attic. It is three windows wide and has square-headed ground floor openings flanked by Greek Doric order pilasters rising through the ground and first floors. All windows are casements and those to the fifth floor are flanked by pilasters carrying a secondary cornice below a balustraded parapet. Above this, there is a pediment flanked by chimney-stacks.

Lincoln's Inn House was the headquarters of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) from 1913 until 1917. The WSPU was an organisation known for their use of militancy in the campaign to achieve women's suffrage. It was during this latter phase of their existence that the WSPU protests became increasingly violent and many suffragettes were arrested. On a few occasions, Lincoln's Inn House was raided by police who also tried to have their phones disconnected, however the General Post Office refused to do this.

+ / -