The Former Studio Of The Artists Suffrage League

Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2684978265
Summary : Brittany Studios at the former No. 27 Trafalgar Square, Chelsea, was the studio of the Artists' Suffrage League in 1917. In 1918 it was recorded as being the home of Miss Mary Lowndes who was also chairman and one of the founders of the League. Trafalgar Square in Chelsea is now (2010) known as Chelsea Square, however the current house number of this property is unknown.The League, comprising professional women artists, formed in 1907 to produce posters for the first large-scale public demonstration in the campaign for women's suffrage, later known as the 'Mud March'.In a publication of 1913, the League described how their purpose "'was to further the cause of Women's Enfranchisement by the work and professional help of artists by bringing in an attractive manner before the public eye the long-continued demand for the vote".'
More information : Brittany Studios at No. 27 Trafalgar Square, Chelsea, was the studio of the Artists' Suffrage League in 1917.

The League, comprising professional women artists, formed in 1907 to produce posters for the first large-scale public demonstration in the campaign for women's suffrage, later known as the 'Mud March'. Unlike those belonging to the Suffrage Atelier, they never charged for their work and would only produce work for the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS).

As well as producing posters and postcards, the League designed and made around 80 embroidered banners for a procession through London organised by the NUWSS on 13 June 1908. By 1913 the League was also supplying posters to the National Association of Women's Suffrage in America. In a publication of that same year, they described how their purpose '"was to further the cause of Women's Enfranchisement by the work and professional help of artists by bringing in an attractive manner before the public eye the long-continued demand for the vote".'

The chairman of the League was Miss Mary Lowndes, who was also one of its founders. (1)

On the OS map dated 1916, this was known as Trafalgar Square. (2)

On the current OS map (MasterMap) this has since been renamed Chelsea Square. (3)

In the Kelly's Directory of London 1918 edition, No. 27 is on the west side of Trafalgar Square and is also the home of Miss Mary Lowndes. (4)

As this is now known as Chelsea Square, its possible that it is also known by a different house number. Therefore the location given for this building is only approximate. (5)