The Office Of The English Womans Journal

Grid Ref : TQ2895481522
Summary : No. 19 Langham Place, London, was the office of the English Woman's Journal from 1859. The building also contained a reading room and a coffee shop where like-minded societies were able to meet. Evidence suggests that the building now no longer exists.The English Woman's Journal was a monthly magazine which circulated from March 1858 until August 1864. It published articles on women's issues which included the property rights of married women and women's suffrage, showing particular concern for the interests of women of their own class. Despite the magazine remaining in publication until 1864, it is unclear whether they remained in this building for all of that time. It was this office from which the Langham Place Group took their name. They formed in around 1857 and consisted of a group of like-minded women who campaigned on a range of women's issues. They were concerned about barriers to receiving an adequate education, women's right to vote, employment opportunities and property rights for married women. All from privileged backgrounds, they contributed their opinions to the English Woman's Journal and were active until 1866.
More information : The English Woman's Journal was a monthly magazine circulated from March 1858 until August 1864. It published articles on women's issues which included the property rights of married women and women's suffrage, showing particular concern for the interests of women of their own class. Despite this class emphasis, however, the magazine holds an important place in social and feminist history. (1)

The Langham Place Group formed in around 1857 and consisted of a group of like-minded women who campaigned on a range of women's issues. They were concerned about barriers to receiving an adequate education, women's right to vote, employment opportunities and property rights for married women. All from privileged backgrounds, they contributed their opinions to the English Woman's Journal which was based at 19 Langham Place, London. It was from here that the group took its name. The Langham Place Group were active until 1866. (2)

The offices of the English Woman's Journal at 19 Langham Place also had a reading room and a coffee shop where like-minded societies were able to meet. Please see article for further detailed information about the Langham Place group. (3)

While No. 19 Langham Place isn't listed in the directory, No. 20 is, and is located on the east side, just before Riding House Street. (4)

By comparing Mastermap (2007) to the OS map dated 1875, the buildings that were on the corner of Langham Place and Riding House Street in 1875 appear to be no longer extant. This area is part of the current road. (5)