The Former Headquarters Of The Nuwss

Grid Ref : TQ3004779303
Summary : The headquarters of the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS) and the office of the Central and East of England Society for Women's Suffrage were located at No. 20 Great College Street in 1898 and 1898-1900, respectively. Evidence suggests that the building was demolished between 1900 and 1904.The NUWSS formed in October 1897 following its proposal at a conference of all women's suffrage societies in Birmingham a year earlier. Its formation recognised the need for a structured and centralised approach to their campaign which would enable them to exert the maximum amount of pressure on the annual presentation of the parliamentary bill. While an Executive Committee focussed their efforts on trying to influence parliament, the local societies concentrated on gathering support in their area of the country.The Central and East of England Society for Women's Suffrage was the new name of the society known, up until 1897, as the Central Committee of the National Society of Women's Suffrage. Their campaign for women's enfranchisement focussed on the middle and eastern counties of England and they were affiliated with the NUWSS. In 1897 they initiated the 'Local Associate Scheme' which aimed at establishing small societies in each constituency. Those who couldn't afford to be subscribing members but still supported the cause were invited to become 'Associate members'.
More information : In 1898, 20 Great College Street was the headquarters of the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS). From 1898 until 1900 it was also occupied by the Central and East of England Society for Women's Suffrage.

In 1897, the Central and East of England Society for Women's Suffrage initiated the 'Local Associate Scheme' which aimed at establishing small societies in each constituency. Those who couldn't afford to be subscribing members but still supported the cause were invited to become 'Associate members'. In October 1898, the Cambridge Association of Women's Suffrage claimed that this scheme was 'impractical', however it was still adopted by the North of England and Central and Western societies.

In 1900 the Central and East of England Society for Women's Suffrage merged with the Central and Western Society for Women's Suffrage to form the Central Society for Women's Suffrage. (1)

Initially, the NUWSS comprised 17 suffrage societies. As they continued working to exert pressure on parliament, the more radical members became increasingly disillusioned with the society's lack of success in achieving their aims. As a result, several members left in 1903 to establish the Women's Social and Political Union and began engaging in a militant campaign which the NUWSS increasingly distanced itself from. Instead, the NUWSS organised peaceful marches, demonstrations and rallies so as to draw attention to the cause. (2)

According to Pevsner and Bradley (2003), the current 20 Great College Street was built in 1904-5 to the designs of Arthur Blomfield Jackson. It is an auxiliary block for Westminster School. (3)

Since the current building located at 20 Great College Street was built in 1904-5, that which housed the offices of the NUWSS and Central and East of England Society for Women's Suffrage was probably demolished some time between 1900 and 1904. This is providing the building numbers have remained the same. (4)