Calstock Roman Fort

Derbyshire
North East Derbyshire
Sutton cum Duckmanton
Grid Ref : SX4362069180
Summary : The site of Calstock Roman Fort probably dating from the 1st century AD. This is only the third Roman fort to have been found in Cornwall and the first with possible associations with Roman military interests in Cornwall's mineral resources. The site is located on a spur above the river Tamar near to St. Andrew's church in the parish of Calstock, Cornwall. It was found accidently by a team from Exeter University, as part of the larger Bere Ferrers Project, investigating the development of medieval silver mines in this area. A geophysical survey in 2007 revealed the outline of a Roman fort enclosed by two ramparts and two ditches. A number of anomalies were also revealed which may be associated with Roman metalworking. In 2008 a trial trench was excavated on the site which revealed details of the fort's defences. The fort measures circa 170m by 160m, with an internal area of circa 140m by 130m (1.82 hectares). This is much larger than the other two known Roman forts in Cornwall; Nanstallon (Monument Number 431370) and Restormel (Monument Number 432777). Two ramparts and ditches were uncovered. The outer rampart is approximately five metres wide and is constructed of clay and shillet from the digging of the ditches. The sides of the rampart were held together with timbers on both faces. Two ditches were uncovered between the inner and outer rampart with characteristic v-shaped profiles and square-cut bases which is typical of Roman military sites. They were 2.8m deep and approximately 3.5m wide. The outer rampart was also approximately five metres wide and the investigations show that it was capped with large sandstone rubble on the western and southern sides of the fort. Just outside this rampart a stone-lined furnace structure was excavated. Finds from it included Roman pottery, fragments of furnace lining and some ore and slag which suggest that Roman metalworking was taking place in the 1st century AD. A track leading into the fort was also identified.
More information : Calstock Romano British fort probably dating from the 1st century AD. It was discovered by a 2007 geophysical survey carried out by Exeter University searching for a royal administrative centre associated with Bere Ferrers medieval silver mines. The fort is located near to Calstock church.

The fort is c170 x 160m with double ramparts. Its internal area is approximately 140m by 130m (0.42ha) which is much larger than both the other Cornish Roman forts of Nanstallon and Restore.
Trial excavation was carried out in January 2008 across the south-western perimeter of the fort. This revealed a 5 metre wide inner rampart which was constructed of clay and shillet from the digging of the ditches and held together with timbers on both faces. The two V-shaped ditches measured c3.5m wide and 2.8m deep with square cut bases. Inside the inner rampart was a possible oven and stoking chamber. Various finds were recorded including Samian pottery of Flavian date and Exeter Sandy Grey Ware. No native wares were found.

A stony band discovered outside of the outer ditch has been interpreted as an outer rampart. It is approximately 5m wide and is constructed of clay and shillet. Just outside a stone-lined furnace structure was excavated but although it did not have any evidence of metalworking, fragments of furnace lining and some ore and slag suggest that Roman metalworking was taking place in the 1st century AD. A geophysical survey to the east of the fort revealed various linear features, including a possible track leading into the fort. (1)

A geophysical survey carried out by the Department of Archaeology at the University of Exeter (part of the Bere Ferrers Project) has led to the discovery of a previously unknown Roman fort. The fort is located on a spur above the River Tamar, adjacent to St. Andrew's church in the parish of Calstock, Cornwall.
As part of the Bere Ferrers Project investigating the development of royal silver mines on the Devon Bank of the Tamar (1292-mid 16th century), a high-resolution resistivity survey was conducted on Church Hill to the south and revealed faint traces of the banks and ditches of an enclosure. These were interpreted as either the site of a curia, or an earlier prehistoric hill slope enclosure. However, a magnetometer survey carried out in 2007 provided better clarity and revealed in fact the outline of a Roman fort enclosed by two ramparts and two ditches. A number of anomalies were also revealed which were potentially sites of medieval smelting furnaces known as 'boles'. A two week evaluation excavation took place in 2008 which revealed a section across the fort's defences and a medieval smelting bole.
The fort measures c.170m by 160m, with an internal area of c.140m by 130m (1.82 hectares). When compared to the two other Roman forts in Cornwall (Nanstallon and Restormel), Calstock fort is much larger. A possible oven and stoking chamber were also found in the trial trench dug, typical of other forts. The excavation revealed an inner rampart which was approximately 5m wide and constructed of clay and shillet cast from the digging of the first ditch. It was revetted with timbers on both faces. The outermost revetment was constructed of worked timbers 30cm square. These have been interpreted as forming part of a timber super-structure or palisade.

The two ditches between the inner and outer rampart both had a characteristic v-shaped profile with a square-cut base. This is typical of Roman military sites. They were 2.8m deep and approximately 3.5m wide. The outer rampart was also approximately 5m wide. The geophysical survey and excavation has indicated that the outer rampart on the western and southern sides of the fort was capped with large angular and sub-angular sandstone rubble.
The remains of Roman pottery and pieces of mineralised vein material were found in the outer ditch. The vein material could indicate that mined material had been deposited in the ditch and could be the first certain evidence of a Roman military interest in Cornwall's rich mineral resources.

The geophysical anomaly, interpreted as a medieval smelting bole, was excavated and was revealed to be a square or rectangular stone-lined furnace. Roman pottery including Samian was found associated with the furnace but it cant be conclude whether the site was Roman or medieval until the date is confirmed by Radiocarbon dating. However it does appear as if the site was the focus of local Roman industrial activity. (2)

The third known Roman fort in Cornwall has been found by archaeologists from the University of Exeter. It was discovered near St Andrew's Church at Calstock after a geophysical survey revealed the fort's outline. Like the other two sites it was found close to mineral deposits associated with tin mining which may be an important factor in the Roman occupation of Cornwall. (3)

The website address given as source 2 is, as of August 2011, no longer accessible. Follow this link to access this information. (4)