Delhi Street Jewish Cemetery

City of Kingston upon Hull
Grid Ref : TA1355229396
Summary : A Jewish cemetery is situated on the northern side of Hedon Road, with access via entrances on Delhi Street. The Cemetery is rectangular in plan, approximately 95m long and 50m wide with a red brick boundary wall. The older, southern part of the site was established by the Hull Hebrew Congregation in 1858 and originally had a Bet Taharah that has since been demolished. The northern section was created by the Hull Western Synagogue in 1903 and the site was extended and an Ohel built in 1921. The Ohel has also been destroyed, seemingly after significant vandalism. The site contains many Matzevah headstones, predominantly on an east to west axis.
More information :

A Jewish cemetery is rectangular in plan, approximately 95m long and 50m wide with a red brick boundary wall. The older, southern part of the site was established by the Hull Hebrew Congregation in 1858 and originally had a Bet Taharah that has since been demolished. The northern section was created by the Hull Western Synagogue in 1903 and the site was extended and an Ohel built in 1921. The Ohel has also been destroyed, seemingly after significant vandalism. The site contains many Matzevah headstones, predominantly on an east to west axis. (1-2)

The cemetery contains c13,000 burials and has a large number of memorials, including an obelisk. The foundation stones of the former Ohel can still be seen. The old part of the cemetery was damaged by wartime bombing and, in 2002, a number of headstones were destroyed by vandals. A road bridge was built over the southern end of the cemetery in 2001, for which some tombstones were laid flat or removed. The only burial register surviving is that of Hull Western Synagogue. (3) (4)