Lodge At City Road Cemetery

Sheffield
Grid Ref : SK3747086314
Summary : A lodge and gateway at the north-west entrance to City Road Cemetery off Harwich Road. It was built between 1878 and 1881 by Sheffield architects M E Hadfield and Son. The lodge is in Tudor Revival style and constructed of coursed, squared stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. It is of two storeys and has a single-window range. It has a T-shape plan, moulded coped gables and a large lozenge-shaped, ridge chimneystack. The openings have label moulds and the door is set within a Tudor arch. The main gable to the left has a stone mullioned two-light window with eight-pane sashes. Below is a canted stone bay window with coped parapet and similar fenestration. The adjoining gateway has two octagonal ashlar gate piers topped with ribbed ogee domes and finials, which supports a pair of wrought-iron gates. The boundary wall has double chamfered coping and is approximately 400 metres long.
More information : North-west lodge, gateway and boundary wall at City Road Cemetery. Entrance lodge, gateway and boundary wall. 1878-81. By ME Hadfield & Son. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Tudor Revival style. Lodge, 2 storeys; single window range. T-plan. Plinth, moulded coped gables, large lozenge-shaped coped ridge stack. Openings have label moulds. Towards the drive, a gabled wing with a single 8-pane sash on each floor. In the left return angle, a Tudor arched door. Main gable, to left, has a stone mullioned 2-light window with 8-pane sashes. Below, a canted stone bay window with coped parapet and similar fenestration. INTERIOR not inspected. Adjoining gateway has 2 octagonal ashlar gate piers topped with ribbed ogee domes and finials. Pair of wrought-iron gates. To west, a Tudor arched doorway with label mould. Boundary wall has double chamfered coping. Approx 400m long. (1)

The entrance lodge (M E Hadfield and Son 1878-81, listed grade II), situated inside the cemetery immediately south-west of the Harwich Road entrance, and the gateway (M E Hadfield and Son 1878-81, listed grade II) are in Tudor Revival style. The lodge is built in local coursed sandstone, with blue slate roofs. The adjoining carriage gateway has two octagonal gate piers topped with ribbed ogee domes and finials, now (2002) missing, and a pair of wrought-iron gates. To the west is a pedestrian entrance, a Tudor-arched doorway with label mould over. (2)