The Grave Of Emmeline Pankhurst

Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2552278066
Summary : The grave of Emmeline Pankhurst, born 15th July 1858 and died 14th June 1928, is situated immediately to the north of Central Avenue, at the northern end of Brompton Cemetery. It was erected in about 1928 and is a Celtic cross in red sandstone. The shaft has an incised inscription and a haloed figure with its hand raised in blessing in low relief. The head of the cross is decorated with two angels and the extended hand of God.Emmeline Pankhurst was the leader of the Women's Social and Political Union and actively fought for women's suffrage throughout her life.
More information : Tomb of Emmeline Pankhurst in Brompton Cemetery. It was erected circa 1928, and is in form of a Celtic cross . It is of red sandstone and comprises a shaft with an incised inscription and a haloed figure in low relief with hand raised in blessing. Head of cross with two angels and the extended hand of God. Mrs Pankhurst was leader of the Suffragettes. (1)

The grave of Emmeline Pankhurst, born 15th July 1858, died 14th June 1928, women's suffragette leader, is situated immediately to the north of Central Avenue, at the northern end of Brompton Cemetery. (2)

Emmeline Pankhurst was actively involved in campaigning for women's suffrage throughout her life. She is particularly well known for her leadership of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) which was founded at her Manchester home on 10 October 1903. She, along with other WSPU members, engaged in acts of militancy throughout the campaign for their right to vote. Shop windows were smashed, buildings burnt and paintings at the National Gallery were damaged. Emmeline was arrested several times and participated in numerous hunger strikes along with other suffragettes. On one occasion when doctors and nurses approached her cell to force feed her, she threatened to throw an earthenware jug to defend herself. No attempt was ever made to force feed her again.

During the First World War Emmeline called for a temporary suspension of militancy while focussing on supporting the war effort. In 1915 she adopted four 'war-babies', Betty, Kathleen, Mary and Joan, and the following year moved to 50 Clarendon Road, London. Following the end of the war, the Representation of the People Act was passed in 1918 which granted the vote to some women over 30. Having achieved partial success in the suffrage campaign, Emmeline went to Canada where she lectured on social hygiene. By 1925 she had returned to London and in 1928 was invited to become a parliamentary candidate for the Conservative Party. It wasn't long, however, before she became ill and died on 14th June 1928, one month before her seventieth birthday. The Representation of the People Act 1928 which finally enfranchised women on equal terms with men became law on 2nd July 1928, just two and a half weeks after Emmeline's death.(3)

Please see this source for further details of Emmeline Pankhurst's life. (4)