CURTIS'S AND HARVEY LTD, EXPLOSIVES WORKS, CLIFFE

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a former late 19th-century gunpowder works and early 20th-century chemical explosives factory on Cliffe Marshes. Established in 1892 by Hay Merricks & Co as a gunpowder works but subsequently developed as a chemical explosives factory with a focus on cordite in the early 1900s by Curtis's and Harvey Ltd. The site was closed in the 1920s. The site was originally chosen because of the isolated location some distance from settlement and for its prime transport links to the Thames shipping lane.

Extensive remains of earthworks and concrete structures revealing the factory's complex plan form survive across the 128-hectare site in the north-western corner of the Hoo Peninsula. The remains have been surveyed in detail from the ground and mapped from aerial photographs and Environment Agency lidar imagery, and a comprehensive archaeological survey report has been produced, all undertaken as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.

N.B. THIS RECORD SUPERSEDES DUPLICATE RECORD UID 1075508 / TQ 77 NW 121, AND IS THE PRIMARY REPOSITORY FOR ALL FURTHER UPDATES.

+ / -