Marden
Grid Ref : SU0912857398
Summary : Parts of a possible Bronze Age round barrow are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It is defined by a ring ditch measuring 28m across. It appears to be incomplete but this could be due to poor cropmark formation in parts or an indication of discontinuous sub-surface features. It is one of the smaller of five barrows (NMR Monuments 1516693, 1516695, 1516690, 1002033) clustered adjacent to a possible mortuary enclosure (NMR Monument 1516704) and close to a possible henge (NMR Monument 1002029). The barrow is situated on a gently sloping N-S aligned spur of land to the south of the river Avon. Other possibly associated monuments in the vicinity include Marden Henge, Hatfield Barrow and a small henege (NMR Monuments 215179, 215176,215182) which are to the north west across the river.
More information : Parts of a possible Bronze Age round barrow are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It is defined by a ring ditch measuring 28m across. It appears to be incomplete but this could be due to poor cropmark formation in parts or an indication of discontinuous sub-surface features.

It is one of the smaller of five barrows (NMR Monuments 1516693, 1516695, 1516690, 1002033) in a cemetery which is situated adjacent to a possible mortuary enclosure (NMR Monument 1516704) and close to a possible henge (NMR Monument 1002029).

The barrow is situated on a gently sloping N-S aligned spur of land to the south of the river Avon. It is centred at SU 0912 5739.