South Lakeland
Preston Patrick
Grid Ref : SD5489085760
Summary : Pair of charcoal retorts, presumably formerly used to manufacture charcoal at the Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works (UID 1086908), reset as gateposts at the entrance to the Wakefield company's Cooperage complex (1450456) outside Gatebeck village. Charcoal was made at the Low Works between c 1852 and 1866, after which the company switched to buying supplies externally. The retorts were presumably reset as gateposts at or shortly after the Cooperage complex opened in 1880. One retort was removed and remounted for display at the former Elterwater Gunpowder Works c 2004.
More information : SD 5489 8576. Rare survival of pair of charcoal burning retorts (1850s-60s) re-used as gateposts. (1).

The retorts, which stand at the entrance to what used to be a Cooperage complex (SD 58 NW 86) opened outside Gatebeck village by the Wakefield Company to provide barrels and boxes for the Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works (SD 58 NW 34), were presumably originally used to manufacture charcoal at the Low Works. Charcoal was made here between c 1852 and 1866, after which the company switched to buying supplies externally. The retorts were presumably reset as gateposts at or shortly after the Cooperage complex was opened in 1880.

Circa 2004 one of the retorts had to be removed to widen the entrance into what is now a scrap yard. It was donated by the site owner to Langdale Leisure who put it on display at their holiday park developed on the site of the former Elterwatwer Gunpowder Works (2a).

Not surveyed, but recorded from documentary evidence as part of the EH: Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works Survey. See report (2b) in the NMR for full details.

Other retorts survive reset as gateposts at the entrance to the Low Works itself (SD 58 NW 94 and 95). (2)