Wakefield's Wharf

South Lakeland
Preston Richard
Grid Ref : SD5320083630
Summary : Wharf on the Lancaster Canal (UID 1036041) at Crooklands, opened in or shortly after 1852 by the Wakefield company to serve their nearby gunpowder works at Low Gatebeck (UID 1086908). Movement of goods between wharf and factory was initially by horse and cart, but in 1876 a connection was made to the newly laid Gatebeck Tramway (UID 1516560). The wharf presumably became disused when the factory closed in 1936.
More information : SD 5320 8363 (FCE). Wharf on the Lancaster Canal (LIN 126) at Crooklands, opened in or shortly after 1852 by the Wakefield company to serve their nearby gunpowder works at Low Gatebeck (SD 58 NW 34). Movement of goods between wharf and factory was initially by horse and cart, but in 1876 a connection was made to the newly laid Gatebeck Tramway (SD 58 SW 53). The wharf presumably became disused when the factory closed in 1936.

Not surveyed, but recorded from documentary evidence as part of the EH: Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works Survey; see report (1a) in the NMR for details. A brief reconnaissance visit to the wharf showed that no buildings survive, although the bed of the tram spur leading into the wharf is visible as a low earthwork. (1)