Brook House

South Lakeland
Preston Patrick
Grid Ref : SD5438085370
Summary : Foreman's House, later offices, in use 1852-1936, part of a group of four surviving buildings at the entrance to Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works. Now converted to domestic accommodation and known as Brook House.
More information : SD 5438 8537 (FCE). Foreman's House, part of a group of four surviving buildings at the entrance to Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works (SD 58 NW 34). A datestone on the front elevation shows it was erected in 1852 when the works opened. It was still in use as a Foreman's House in 1898, but by 1923 had reportedly been downgraded into offices. The works closed in 1936, and the building has since been converted to domestic accommodation known as Brook House.

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale (position only) and recorded architecturally at Level 2 as part of the EH: Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works Survey. See report (1a) and archive in the NMR for further information. (1)