The Former Office Of The Ccnsws

Grid Ref : TQ3014779712
Summary : The office of the Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage (CCNSWS) was located at No. 29 Parliament Street, London, in 1885. It seems as though it is no longer extant however, and was located on the site of what is now the HM Treasury.The CCNSWS formed towards the end of 1871 as a central, London-based committee consisting of representatives from the provincial suffrage societies. They occupied the Parliament Street address from 1885 until the group divded in 1888, which occurred as a result of differences arising over members' political affiliations. When the group split some members remained in the CCNSWS while others formed a new group called the Central National Society for Women's Suffrage. It was actually the latter group who remained in Parliament Street, while the CCNSWS moved to new premises in Great College Street. The Central National Society for Women's Suffrage, known to some as the Parliament Street Society, occupied No. 29 until 1895. It appears as though it was demolished shortly before 1898 when the HM Treasury was built.
More information : The Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage (CCNSWS) formed towards the end of 1871 and their first meeting was held on 17 January 1872. They were a central, London-based committee consisting of representatives from the provincial suffrage societies. It was felt, particularly among members from the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage (MNSWS), that a committee such as this could exert greater pressure on MPs.

In 1874, the CCNSWS expressed their support, albeit reluctantly, for a bill which would enable all but married women to gain the right to vote. By 1888, however, this issue was receiving even greater support from the society. It was also at this time that several members left to form the Central National Society for Women's Suffrage. The main reason for the split was due to conflict arising from members' different political affiliations.

From 1885 until 1888 the CCNSWS occupied an office at 29 Parliament Street, London. Following the group's split, those who formed the Central National Society for Women's Suffrage retained the office, while those who were still members of the CCNSWS moved to a premises in Great College Street.

With their formation, the Central National Society for Women's Suffrage was also known to some as 'The Parliament Street Society'. An 1889 description of the building's interior is cited in Crawford, which stated that '"The walls have been tinted a delicate blue, the floors and even the staircase handsomely carpeted, and the whole now forms a cheerful and artistic interior"'.

The Central National Society for Women's Suffrage remained at the Parliament Street address until 1895. (1)

The National Society for Women's Suffrage is listed at 29 Parliament Street, Westminster in the Post Office London Directory for 1886. The other occupiers of the building at this time are: Vacher & Sons, law stationers; George Pownall & George H., architects; and, Robert Thomas Browne, surveyor. The building is listed as being on the west side of the road and four properties before road meets Great George Street, New Palace Yard and Bridge Street. (2)

The building on this site is currently the HM Treasury, built in 1898-1901. (3)

Please see TQ3014779712 on OS map dated 1886, scale 1:2500. The map shows that there was terrace of buildings on the west side of Parliament Street at this time. (4)