The Former Office Of The Ccnsws

Grid Ref : TQ2939081405
Summary : The office of the Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage (CCNSWS) was located at No. 64 Berners Street, London, in 1875. It appears to be no longer extant, however. The society moved to this address after maintaining an office in Regent Street had proved too costly. The CCNSWS formed towards the end of 1871 as a central, London-based committee consisting of representatives from the provincial suffrage societies. It was felt, particularly among members from the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage, that a committee such as this could exert greater pressure on MPs.
More information : The Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage (CCNSWS) formed towards the end of 1871 and their first meeting was held on 17 January 1872. They were a central, London-based committee consisting of representatives from the provincial suffrage societies. It was felt, particularly among members from the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage (MNSWS), that a committee such as this could exert greater pressure on MPs.

Throughout 1874 the office of CCNSWS was at 294 Regent Street, London. Proving too costly, they vacated these premises the following year and moved to 64 Berners Street, London.

It was during 1874 that the CCNSWS expressed their support, albeit reluctantly, for a bill which would enable all but married women to gain the right to vote. By 1888 however, their support for this measure was even stronger. (1)

Please see approximately TQ2939081405 on map dated 1875, scale 1:2500. The location of 64 Berners Street isn't known precisely but its possible that it was about here. (2)

Please see approximately TQ2939081405 on map dated 2007 (MasterMap), scale 1:2500. The building on this location as of 2007 occupied the whole block. (3)

By comparing the maps dated 1875 and 2007, it may be assumed that 64 Berners Street is no longer extant. (4)