Betholom Row Burial Ground

Birmingham
Grid Ref : SP0605585983
Summary : A Jewish cemetery is situated on the north western side of the Worcester and Birmingham Canal, to the south of Bath Row. It is rectangular in plan, approximately 37m long and 22m wide. The site is located within a high walled area between the Birmingham West Suburban railway and the canal. Most of the funerary structures and burials were moved to Witton Old Cemetery in 1876. The cemetery is known as Betholom Row which is a corruption of the Hebrew Bet Olam, meaning 'house of eternity'. There were two predecessors to this cemetery but both were destroyed during railway development.
More information :

A Jewish cemetery is rectangular in plan, approximately 37m long and 22m wide. Most of the funerary structures and burials were moved to Witton Old Cemetery in 1876. The cemetery is known as Betholom Row which is a corruption of the Hebrew Bet Olam, meaning 'house of eternity'. There were two predecessors to this cemetery but both were destroyed during railway development. (1)

The cemetery, which was open for burials from 1823, was partially destroyed for road development and its remaining funerary monuments are piled in the centre. Concealed between a high 19th-century wall, it is badly neglected and at risk. A surrounding development of student housing was accompanied by promised restoration. A steel fence has been erected and the cemetery is now inaccessible. It was assessed for listing in 2012, but did not meet the standard required. (2)