MILECASTLE 38

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of Roman milecastle 38 on Hadrian's Wall. It was excavated in 1935 and found to be of a short axis with Type I gates that were later reduced to 4 feet wide. Pottery indicated an occupation of the 4th century. The milecastle measures 18 metres north-east by 17.4 metres south-west internally; the north-east wall is 2.6 metres wide and 1.2 metres high but only robber trenches exist on the south and east sides 3.6 metres wide and up to 1.4 metres deep. There is a rectangular building in the south-west corner, and a causeway 3.6 metres wide lies in the east.

+ / -