The Former Office Of The Mnsws

Manchester
Grid Ref : SJ8364198065
Summary : No. 28 Jackson's Row, Manchester, was the office of the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage (MNSWS) from 1868 until 1887. It is possibly no longer extant.The MNSWS was established possibly as early as October 1865 and was initially nameless before becoming the Manchester Committee for the Enfranchisement of Women and, later, the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage. The Society was formally refounded at a meeting on 11 January 1867 and their main activity at this time was to canvass women householders in the area to encourage them to sign petitions for women's suffrage. They joined the London and Edinburgh suffrage societies in 1867 to form a federation, however relations with the former society were often strained. From 1877, the Society began focussing on gaining support throughout the north of England as well as the Midlands, and particularly amongst working women. In 1887 the Society moved out of Jackson's Row to an office in John Dalton Street.
More information : No. 28 Jackson's Row, Manchester, was the office of the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage (MNSWS) from 1868 until 1887. In 1887 they moved out of Jackson's Row to an office in John Dalton Street.

The MNSWS was established possibly as early as October 1865 and was initially nameless before becoming the Manchester Committee for the Enfranchisement of Women and, later, the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage. The Society was formally refounded at a meeting held at Louis Borchardt's house on 11 January 1867. Their main activity was to canvass women householders in the area to encourage them to sign petitions for women's suffrage.

In November 1867, they joined societies in London and Edinburgh to form a federation of suffrage societies. Relations with the London Society were often strained however, partly due to differences in opinion regarding the effectiveness of petitioning. In January 1868, while the London Society concentrated on petitioning, the Manchester Society instead began to concentrate on building membership to raise funds and encourage women to attempt to register as voters.

The Society took their cause beyond the confines of the city, and in 1877 employed an organiser to travel through the north of England, arranging public meetings. In 1893 they launched a campaign to gather support from women working in the cotton trade in Lancashire and Cheshire. Three years later, the Society attended a conference of all northern suffrage societies where it was agreed to expand the campaign to the midlands and northern counties.

In 1895 they affiliated with the Central National Society and in 1897 became the North of England Society for Women's Suffrage. In that same year they joined the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies along with 500 other societies around the country. In 1911 the Society changed its name back to the Manchester Society for Women's Suffrage as there were by then so many suffrage societies in existence in the north of England. (1)

Please see SJ8364198065 on MasterMap, dated 2007 at scale 1:2500. (2)

Please see SJ8364198065 on OS map dated 1908 at scale 1:2500. (3)

Looking at MasterMap, dated 2007 (source 2), it is difficult to ascertain where No. 28 Jackson's Row would have been. Comparing this map to the earliest available historic map, dated to 1908 (source 3), Jackson's Row appears to have been virtually rebuilt since then. It is therefore likely that No. 28 as it was in 1868-87 now no longer exists. (4)