THE FORMER OFFICE OF THE MNSWS

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  THE FORMER OFFICE OF THE MANCHESTER NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR WOMENS SUFFRAGE
DESCRIPTION + /

No. 28 Jackson's Row, Manchester, was the office of the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage (MNSWS) from 1868 until 1887. It is possibly no longer extant.

The MNSWS was established possibly as early as October 1865 and was initially nameless before becoming the Manchester Committee for the Enfranchisement of Women and, later, the Manchester National Society for Women's Suffrage. The Society was formally refounded at a meeting on 11 January 1867 and their main activity at this time was to canvass women householders in the area to encourage them to sign petitions for women's suffrage.

They joined the London and Edinburgh suffrage societies in 1867 to form a federation, however relations with the former society were often strained. From 1877, the Society began focussing on gaining support throughout the north of England as well as the Midlands, and particularly amongst working women.

In 1887 the Society moved out of Jackson's Row to an office in John Dalton Street.

+ / -