Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Grid Ref : TL5242038140
Summary : An 18th century carriage turning circle was located immediately west of the surviving Audley End House (Monument Number 541502), within Audley Park (Monument Number 373668) on the site of the 17th century Principal Court (Monument Number 1583838). The carriageway measured circa 8m wide and formed a circle measuring circa 50m in diameter. It is first shown on Charles Bridgeman's map of 1725 but last shown on Hog Kitch's map of circa 1760 and was probably removed in the early 1760s during landscaping of the park. Parts of the circular drive are visible as parchmarks in aerial photographs taken in 1975 and 2010 and as high resistance anomalies in geophysical surveys conducted in 1994, 2009 and 2010.
More information : An 18th century carriage turning circle was located immediately west of the surviving Audley End House (Monument Number 541502), within Audley Park (Monument Number 373668) on the site of the 17th century Principal Court (Monument Number 1583838). The drive measured circa 8m wide, was centred at TL 5242 3814 and formed a circle measuring circa 50m in diameter. It is first shown on Charles Bridgeman’s map of 1725 but last shown on Hog Kitch’s map of circa 1760 and was probably removed in the early 1760s during landscaping of the park. Parts of the circular drive are visible as parchmarks in aerial photographs taken in 1975 and 2010 and as high resistance anomalies in geophysical surveys conducted in 1994, 2009 and 2010. (1-5)