Annexe Of Weston Lane Pow Camp

Harrogate
Weston
Grid Ref : SE1841046780
Summary : The site of an annexe to Weston Lane Prisoner of War camp (Camp 164 and 245). This POW camp was opened in 1944 and used until 1948. It was an annexe to the main camp site (1369126) just to the east at SE 1906 4650.The site has been interpreted by air photographs to have been surrounded by a perimeter fence which enclosed various hutted buildings, some of which may have been reused from the earlier army camp that was on the same site (1507890). The site has been returned to agricultural use and very little now remains to indicate the site of the POW camp. There are however some earthworks and part of the entranceway to the camp has survived.
More information :
The Prisoner of War camp is situated at SE 1841 4678. This is an annexe site of the main camp at SE 1906 4650. Each is surrounded by a barbed wire fence or other fortification. The occupants, it appears, were housed under canvass tents which have left no trace after their removal (pre the earliest vertical photography available, taken in 1947). Though still largely temporary there are more permanent building and the perimeter fortification is set out with various internal compounds and inset entrances. The first measures 510m by 317m, and the second is 387m by 238m. (1)

The site of an annexe to Weston Lane Prisoner of War camp (Camp 164 and 245). This POW camp was opened in 1944 and used until 1948. It was an annexe to the main camp site just to the east. The site has been returned to agricultural use and very little now remains to indicate the site of the POW camp. There are however some earthworks and part of the entranceway to the camp has survived.

A detailed research has been carried out on Weston Lane POW camp including interviews with ex German POWs. A full archive of the information recorded can be found in these two sources: The Second World War Experience centre Wetherby and Otley Museum. (2-3)