Chilterns Crematorium

Buckinghamshire
Amersham
Grid Ref : SU9476696618
Summary : Chilterns Crematorium was built between 1962 and 1966 for the Chilterns Crematorium Joint Committee. The building was designed by Harold R W Orr and built by Sydney Green and Sons.The building is of Bovington brown/grey bricks, with an insulated copper roof, it is a long, low lying, narrow building and was designed to blend into the country side. There are long, low cloisters leading to the porte-clohere. A new chapel was added in 2005, it was designed by John Moore of Haverstock Associates. Natural materials were used to blend in with the exisiting building. It has a glass wall, with wooden louvres, and the front facade is of copper to match the roof of the earlier building.
More information : Chilterns Crematorium was built between 1962 and 1966 for the Chilterns Crematorium Joint Committee. The building was designed by Harold R W Orr and built by Sydney Green and Sons.The building is of Bovington brown/grey bricks, with an insulated copper roof, it is a long, low lying, narrow building and was designed to blend into the country side. There are long, low cloisters leading to the porte-clohere. A new chapel was added in 2005, it was designed by John Moore of Haverstock Associates. Natural materials were used to blend in with the exisiting building. It has a glass wall, with wooden louvres, and the front facade is of copper to match the roof of the earlier building. (1)

The 1965 chapel is known as the Hampden Chapel and the 2005 chapel is the Milton Chapel. (2)