DENNY ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The former church of the Benedictine abbey was built circa 1150. It was altered in the later 12th and 13th centuries by the Knights Templars, whose additions included an infirmary. It was converted to a Franciscan nunnery in the 14th century by the Countess of Pembroke, and a farmhouse after its Dissolution in 1539 by King Henry VIII. The building was altered further in the 18th and 19th centuries. Between 1947 and 1977 the partitions of the farmhouse were mostly removed by the Ministry of Public Buildings and Works and later the Department of Environment. English Heritage took guardianship of the site in 1984.

+ / -