DESCRIPTION + /

A group of Post Medieval ventilation shafts and associated spoil heaps are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site comprises thirteen sub circular mounds with the remains of ventilation shafts protruding. The spoil heaps measure between 40 and 70 metres in diameter. The circular ventilation shafts are defined by circular or penannular walls, enclosing areas which measure circa 16 metres in diameter. The spoil heaps are located circa 75 to 100 metres apart. These spoil heaps were produced by the construction of the Sapperton Tunnel on the Thames and Severn Canal (LINEAR 99), which opened in 1789. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme.

+ / -