Greenland Top Airfield

North East Lincolnshire
Stallingborough
Grid Ref : TA1800011500
Summary : The site of the First World War airfield of Greenland Top. It had a short life span, only being operational from 1918 until 1919.The airfield was just a cleared rectangular field with a maximum landing run of 3,000 feet and minimal facilities. It was home to No. 505 (Special Duties) Flight, one of four Flights of 251 Squadron, which had its HQ at Hornsea. The Flight was based at Greenland Top from April 1918 and was equipped with DH6 planes. These carried out maritime patrols during a time of perceived renewed German U-boat attack. In November 1918 the Flight left Greenland Top to go to West Ayton and the airfield was closed in 1919.
More information : The site of the First World War airfield of Greenland Top, established in 1918.
The airfield was just a cleared rectangular field with a maximum landing run of 3,000 feet and minimal facilities. It was home to No. 505 (Special Duties) Flight, one of four Flights of 251 Squadron, which had its HQ at Hornsea. The Flight was based at Greenland Top at the end of May 1918 and was equipped with DH6 planes. These carried out maritime patrols during a time of perceived renewed German U-boat attack. In November 1918 the Flight left Greenland Top to go to West Ayton. (1)

RAF Greenland Top opened in April 1918 and closed in 1919. No. 505 Flight of 251 Squadron was based there from April 1918 until 1919. Various units, including RNAS units referred to Greenland Top as Stallingborough. (2)