Rnas Freiston Shores

Boston
Freiston
Grid Ref : TF3850040500
Summary : The site of the First World War airfield of RNAS Freiston Shores established in September 1917. It was opened by the Royal Navy Air Service (RNAS) as a satellite base for air-weapon training for nearby RNAS Cranwell. Freiston airfield was disbanded in March 1920.The airfield was established near to the bombing and gunnery range located on the mud flats to the south and east of Boston, Lincolnshire. This training area was just too far from RNAS Cranwell and a landing strip was required to carry out the bombing training. Freiston was initially not much more than a field covering an area of about 80 acres of land with a landing ground measuring 500 by 500 yards. It was originally used as the final two weeks of training for officers on the advanced flying course at RNAS Cranwell. However, its role was soon extended and the airfield was twice expanded with permanent buildings including hangars, accommodation blocks and a control tower built.The airfield was originally known as the RNAS Gunnery School or Armament Training School and then became the School of Aerial Fighting and Bomb Dropping when the RNAS became amalgamated into the newly formed RAF in 1918. The name of the school soon changed again to the No. 4 School of Aerial Fighting and Gunnery and was redesignated again as No. 4 Fighting School. The training school used various types of operational and training aircraft, including B.E.2s, Avro 504s, Sopwith Camels, and later Sopwith Dolphins. A Flight of Bristol Scouts was also established at Freiston for anti-Zeppelin duties. Soon after the airfield was closed, several of the airfield buildings were blown down in storms and the rest of the establishment was sold off at auction. The only surviving remains are the foundations of the airfield HQ building.
More information : The site of the First World War airfield of Freiston established in September 1917. It was opened by the Royal Navy Air Service (RNAS) as a base for air-weapon training for nearby RNAS Cranwell. The training base was disbanded in March 1920.

The airfield was not much more than a field located near to the mud flats to the south and east of Boston, Lincolnshire, where the targets were positioned. A RNAS Gunnery School was established at Freiston which became the School of Aerial Fighting and Bomb Dropping when the RNAS became amalgamated into the newly formed RAF in 1918. In May 1918 the name of the school changed again to the No. 4 School of Aerial Fighting and Gunnery and then again to No. 4 Fighting School. The training school used various types of operational and training aircraft. (1)

RNAS Freiston Shores was established in 1916 and closed in 1920. Originally the RNAS Armament Training School it was redesignated on 1 Apr 1918 as 4 School of Aerial Fighting and redesignated again on 1 Apr 1918 as 4 Fighting School. It was a training school and hundreds of pilots learnt at Freiston, initially as the final two weeks of training for officers on the advanced flying course at Cranwell. The airfield covered 80 acres of land and the landing area measured 500 by 500 yards. The change in role of the airfield led to its expansion twice and permanent buildings including hangars, accommodation blocks and a control tower were built.
There are three Commonwealth War Graves of Canadian pilots who died in accidents at Freiston. The Commanding Officer of the Detached Flight at Fleiston, Captain Alfred Williams Carter, was awarded a Distinguished Service Cross on the Western Front. (2)

The RNAS Flying School at Cranwell required a suitable site for a bombing and gunnery range and an area of mud flats to the south of the village of Freiston was selected. Several targets were set up, including at least one old and unserviceable aircraft. Trainee pilots flew here from Cranwell as part of their training however the journey time of about forty minutes each way was deemed too long and a 90 acre area of farmland was requisitioned to be used as a landing ground. Freiston airfield was established as a satellite unit of Cranwell. The training programme expanded and Freiston airfield was enlarged and the RNAS School of Aerial Fighting and Bomb Dropping was created.
Various aircraft were based at Freiston including B.E.2s, Avro 504s, Sopwith Camels, and later Sopwith Dolphins. A Flight of Bristol Scouts was also established for anti-Zeppelin duties.
In 1918 Freiston was again enlarged and became 4 Fighting School. Pilots were now trained to join 'fighting scout' squadrons.
The airfield was finally closed in the spring of 1919. Soon after several of the airfield buildings were blown down in storms and the rest of the establishment was sold off at auction. The only surviving remains are the foundations of the airfield HQ building. (3)