Newington Butts Playhouse

Southwark
Grid Ref : TQ3180078700
Summary : The approximate site of a purpose built Elizabethan playhouse at Newington. It was sited near archery butts about a mile south of London Bridge, in what was then Surrey. Its correct contemporary name is not known. The playhouse may have been constructed in about 1575, possibly for Jerome Savary, leader of the "Earl of Warwick's Men" theatre company although this date is very conjectural. Little is known of its appearance, but it probably was built to reflect the style of a classical amphitheatre. Such purpose built theatres were partly constructed to avoid the onerous restrictions being placed on performances at inn-yards at the time. The classical inspiration for its appearance was probably intended to add an ambience of respectability to the theatre. Documentary evidence suggests that refreshments may have been available from a nearby "tap house". The famous companies of the "Admiral's Men" and the "Lord Chamberlain's Men", are known to have played at this theatre. The building is thought to have gone out of use by the end of the 1590s, probably because it was too far from the centre of London.
More information : There was an early purpose built playhouse situated at Newington Butts known form documents describing litigation over property disputes. Its actual contemporary name is unknown. The exact date of construction is unclear, though it may have predated the building of The Theatre (built in 1576) by a year. It is possible that refreshments were to be had from a nearby tap house. It had fallen out of use by 1597, possibly because of the distance theatre goers would have to travel. (1)

Purpose built playhouses were constructed in order to avoid restrictions on performances at inn-yards, one of the entrepreneurs responsible was Philip Henslowe. The Newington Butts theatre may have been built in the form of a classically inspired amphitheatre. It is thought to have been closed temporarily in 1592 after a riot at Southwark led to the closure of all theatres in London. The Admiral's Men company are known to have played at this theatre in the 1590s. (2)

The playhouse situated at Newington Butts was probably built in about 1575 at the behest of Jerome Savary, the leader of the Earl of Warwick's Men company. The "Admiral's Men" and the "Lord Chamberlain's Men" theatre companies played here in 1594. It was omitted from a list of playhouses published in 1596, which may indicate that it had already been demolished. However, it was more certainly gone by 1599. According to Jean Wilson, it is not clear whether this was converted fro man existing building, for example an inn or was a new structure. (3)