West Tunnel

Grid Ref : TQ2797983465
Summary : A pedestrian subway under the Outer Circle at London Zoo. The subway was built in 1919-20 as part of Captain George Swinton 1913 plan to improve visitor facilities. The tunnel is lined in concrete and the cuttings to each of the entrances are flanked with high concrete walls which have brick parapets. The tunnel interior is decorated with paintings in the style of Lascaux and Altamira. These were painted in 1954 by students and Henry Rushbury from the Royal Academy of Arts School of Painting.
More information : A pedestrian subway under the Outer Circle at London Zoo. The subway was built in 1919-20 as part of Captain George Swinton 1913 plan to improve visitor facilities. The tunnel is lined in concrete and the cuttings to each of the entrances are flanked with high concrete walls which have brick parapets. The tunnel interior is decorated with paintings in the style of Lascaux and Altamira. These were painted in 1954 by students and Henry Rushbury from the Royal Academy of Arts School of Painting. (1)