Administrative Building At Heinz Uk Headquarters

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ0891382401
Summary : The administrative headquarters of Heinz UK situated at the green-field site Hayes Park at Hillingdon. It was designed between 1960 and 1961 and built between 1962 and 1965 by the American office designer Gordon Bunshaft of Skidmore, Owings and Merrill. The building was constructed on a pre-cast reinforced-concrete frame with tensioned external columns made with sparkling granite aggregate. The three storey building has a flat roof and is rectangular in plan with a sunken central courtyard. The main elevation has 9 bays, the side ones have 6 bays. All sides including the courtyard have roof and floor slabs which are projecting forward of the glazing. The slabs are linked by columns which are tapered from below and above, the tapers meeting in an expansion joint. The entrance is on the lowest floor via a central double door on the main front. Inside, the building has a large entrance hall and a canteen on the lower floor. Furthermore, the building houses a mix of open-plan offices and small offices. The headquarters of Heinz UK is the only example of the work of Gordon Bunshaft in Britain and one of only two buildings of his in Western Europe. It is also an important early example of an office building on a green-field site in Britain. The building is situated next to the research building designed by the same architect (see Monument No: 1508363).
More information : The administrative headquarters of Heinz UK situated at the green-field site Hayes Park at Hillingdon. It was designed between 1960 and 1961 and built between 1962 and 1965 by the American office designer Gordon Bunshaft of Skidmore, Owings and Merrill. The building was constructed on a pre-cast reinforced-concrete frame with tensioned external columns made with sparkling granite aggregate. The three storey building has a flat roof and is rectangular in plan with a sunken central courtyard. The main elevation has 9 bays, the side ones have 6 bays. All sides including the courtyard have roof and floor slabs which are projecting forward of the glazing. The slabs are linked by columns which are tapered from below and above, the tapers meeting in an expansion joint. Behind the columns is a full-height continuing glazing in vertical sheets. The lower sections of the upper floors have blue opaque glass windows. The entrance is on the lowest floor via a central double door on the main front. Inside, the building has a large entrance hall and a canteen on the lower floor. Furthermore, the building houses a mix of open-plan offices facing the pool in the courtyard and small offices facing the surrounding park. The administrative headquarters of Heinz UK is the only example of the work of Gordon Bunshaft in Britain and one of only two buildings of his in Western Europe. It is also an important early example of an office building on a green-field site in Britain. Grade II* listed. The building is situated next to the research building designed by the same architect (see HOB UID 1508363). (1)

The request of the company for the design of the building was to avoid an industrial appearance. The Heinz Headquarters at the time of construction was situated in sixty-three acres of woods, park and farmland. The lowest storey is sunk in the ground to give the appearance of a semi-basement lighted by clerestory windows. The administrative building is linked with the research laboratories building by an underground passage. The administrative building has three entrances, the main one on the east side is level with the street, and the two others at the sides can be approached via a ramp. (2)

The Architectural Review in 1965 states Mathews, Ryan and Simpson as architects in collaboration with Skidmore, Owings and Merrill. Gordon Bunshaft is mentioned as chief desinger in New York. The courtyard contains a wide reflecting pool with an island in the centre. (3)

Listed Grade II*. Listed as `Heinz Administrative Headquarters and Former Research Laboratories'. (4)

For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (5)