Southern Aviary

Grid Ref : TQ2799883356
Summary : The Southern Aviary at London Zoo was constructed in 1905. It is the largest of the aviaries built during this period at the Zoo and is also an early example of a natural environment for birds, giving them enough space for free flight. It comprises a light metal framed structure measuring 40 metres by 18 metres with a maximum height of 10 metres. The interior comprises artificial rockwork and ponds, a relandscaping of the Southern Ponds which were first laid out in 1860.
More information : The Southern Aviary at London Zoo was constructed in 1905. It is the largest of the aviaries built during this period at the Zoo and is also an early example of a natural environment for birds, giving them enough space for free flight. It comprises a light metal framed structure measuring 40 metres by 18 metres with a maximum height of 10 metres. The interior comprises artificial rockwork and ponds, a relandscaping of the Southern Ponds which were first laid out in 1860. (1)