The Amphitheatre

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2814183448
Summary : The Amphitheatre at London Zoo is used for presentations and events including the Animals in Action displays. It comprises a covered stage and terraced seating laid out on the lawn which was the site of the Chimps' tea party during the 1930s. There is a tensile tent superstructure with steel masts and a canopy of PTFE (Teflon) coated glass fibre fabric. It was initially designed by John Toovey, when he was the Zoo's architect, and built by engineers Anthony Hunt Associates in 1982-83. The actual superstructure was designed by Brian Forster of Ove Arup and Partners and donated by Bovis Coverspan Limited. In 1990 the structure was re-erected following storm damage.
More information : The Amphitheatre at London Zoo is used for presentations and events including the Animals in Action displays. It comprises a covered stage and terraced seating laid out on the lawn which was the site of the Chimps' tea party during the 1930s. There is a tensile tent superstructure with steel masts and a canopy of PTFE (Teflon) coated glass fibre fabric. It was initially designed by John Toovey, when he was the Zoo's architect, and built by engineers Anthony Hunt Associates in 1982-83. The actual superstructure was designed by Brian Forster of Ove Arup and Partners and donated by Bovis Coverspan Limited. In 1990 the structure was re-erected following storm damage. (1-2)