Guy The Gorilla Statue

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2818283486
Summary : A statue of Guy the Gorilla located in Barclay Court in London Zoo. The statue is of bronze situated of a plinth of granite kerbstones and commemorates Guy the Gorilla, a western lowland gorilla, who lived at the Zoo from 1947 until his death in 1978. The statue was sculpted by William Timym and cast by the Morris Singer Foundry. It was donated to the Zoo by Timym in 1982. Originally it was situated on the south side of the Michael Sobell Pavilions for Apes and Monkeys but by 2009 had been moved to its present location.
More information : A statue of Guy the Gorilla located in Barclay Court in London Zoo. The statue is of bronze situated of a plinth of granite kerbstones and commemorates Guy the Gorilla, a western lowland gorilla, who lived at the Zoo from 1947 until his death in 1978. The statue was sculpted by William Timym and cast by the Morris Singer Foundry. It was donated to the Zoo by Timym in 1982. Originally it was situated on the south side of the Michael Sobell Pavilions for Apes and Monkeys but by 2009 had been moved to its present location. (1-2)